Myrrh Gum Resin, 60g

C$13.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
In stock (5)

Since ancient times, myrrh resin has been used as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. It has a long history of folklore and spirituality in many ancient cultures, as it was used to anoint kings and scent the fabrics of pilgrims traveling to holy places

Information

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Origin: Somalia
 

Since ancient times, myrrh resin has been used as an ingredient in incense and perfumes. It has a long history of folklore and spirituality in many ancient cultures, as it was used to anoint kings and scent the fabrics of pilgrims traveling to holy places. Myrrh gum resin is harvested from Commiphora myrrha, a low growing, desert tree that exudes a viscous yellow gum, which hardens into a reddish-brown resin. Myrrh resin can be employed in body care recipes, incense blends, and macerated as an extract.

With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.

Myrrh is a member of the Burseraceae family. It is often prepared as a tincture in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine herbal formulations. Used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications and incense blends.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. The bitter taste of myrrh may cause nausea and vomiting in persons with sensitive stomachs. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Tags

Add
Use commas to separate tags

Related products

Copal has long been used in ancient Maya and Aztec ceremonies as a ritual offering to the gods. It i
In aromatherapy, frankincense is compatible with bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, grapefrui
Commiphora myrrha 5% in MCT oil.
Pure Boswelli sacra essential oil

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available