You have no items in your shopping cart
Other: bible frankincense, incense, olibanum
Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Plant Family: Burseraceae
Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its magical powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The harvest of gums and resins takes place during the dry season, as they are easily damaged by rain. A number of incisions are made into the bark, and the gum resins are allowed to ooze out and solidify for a few weeks. The harvesters then return to each tree to collect the resin. The resins are then transported to local villages where they are further dried in the shade.
Dried resin, collected from stems and trunk.
In aromatherapy, frankincense is compatible with bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, orange, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.
Specific: Not for internal use. Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Copyright © 2018 Mountain Rose Herbs.
0 stars based on 0 reviewsAdd your review
was added to your shopping cart
Out of stock