White Willow Bark 80g

C$7.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
Out of stock

White willow is a low-growing deciduous tree with long, green, tapering leaves and grey-brown bark.

Information

Botanical Name: Salix alba
Origin: Croatia
 

White willow is a low-growing deciduous tree with long, green, tapering leaves and grey-brown bark. Native to Europe and western Asia, white willow bark has a long history of use in traditional European herbalism. Salix alba is typically tinctured or steeped as willow bark tea.

Native to North America, northern Asia, and much of Africa, the willow is a low-growing deciduous tree bearing long, green, tapering leaves and catkins in spring. Bark is stripped from young trees in the spring. Native American healers used willow bark long before Columbus or the Vikings landed. The conversion of willow bark to aspirin began in 1828 when German chemist Felix Hoffmann isolated the active ingredient and named it salicin. In 1899, the Bayer company began manufacturing and selling a modified form of the willow bark chemical acetylsalicylic acid, or aspirin. This first of the modern miracle medicines has been a mainstay in the treatment of joint pain ever since. White willow (also called bai liu pi in Traditional Chinese Medicine) is a member of the Salicaceae family.

Precautions
Do not use if allergic to aspirin or other salicylate-containing drugs. Do not administer to children or adolescents with viral infections due to the possibility of Reye's syndrome. We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

© 2021 Mountain Rose Herbs, Eugene Oregon

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Tags

Add
Use commas to separate tags

Related products

Out of stock

Palo Santo Stick

C$4.00
Palo Santo, literally meaning “holy wood” in Spanish, is a tree that is widely distributed throu
Cedar, white essential oil. Distilled from the leaf of the Thuja occidentalis. Used in skincare, ba
In aromatherapy, frankincense is compatible with bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, grapefrui
The tree’s reddish-brown bark has traditionally been employed for its wellness-supporting properti

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available