Hollow Reed Reishi Tincture 100 ml

C$33.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
In stock (12)

Reishi has been cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into the pantries of

Information

ORIGIN
China

COMMON NAME

Standardized: reishi
Other: ganoderma, ling zhi

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis: Fr.) P. Karst.
Plant Family: Ganodermataceae

 

SYNONYMS

Polyporus lucidus

 

OVERVIEW

Reishi has been cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into the pantries of us common folk. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admire it as a tonic benefiting vital energy or "Qi". Reishi is a polypore mushroom, growing in damp, dark forests and the occasional rotting log. Modern day demand has forced its cultivation in Japan, China and the United States which is promising for the wild stands of Reishi.

Reishi mushroom supports immune health.*

 

USES AND PREPARATIONS

The whole mushroom top, with as little shaft as possible. The larger the mushroom the better.
Tea decoction from the dried mushroom, which Chinese medicine usually call for 1-8 grams of dried mushroom per cup of tea (6-8 ounces)
Powdered mushroom sprinkled on food or in beverages, as a liquid herbal extract (non-standardized), and as an encapsulated (non-standardized) product from whole mushroom tops.

 

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

 

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

Copyright © 2020 Mountain Rose Herbs

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Related products

Formulated with potent adaptogens, Deep Immune combines the wisdom of Traditional Chinese Medicine w
Out of stock

Reishi Mushroom, Slices

C$8.00
Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admire it as a tonic benefiting vital energy or "Qi".

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available