Pau D'arco, pwd 100g

C$8.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
In stock (6)

One of the best known, but least understood, herbs from the Amazon Rainforest, pau d'arco is a key ingredient in the tribal medicine chest. The pau d'arco tree is a huge canopy tree that grows up to 125 feet high, with pink to violet colored flowers. Its

Information

Common Name

Standardized: pau d'arco
Other: ipe roxo, lapacho, taheebo

 

Botanical Name

Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
Plant Family: Bignoniaceae

 

Synonyms

Tabebuia avellanedae, Tabebuia heptaphylla, Tecoma impetiginosa

 

Overview

One of the best known, but least understood, herbs from the Amazon Rainforest, pau d'arco is a key ingredient in the tribal medicine chest. The pau d'arco tree is a huge canopy tree that grows up to 125 feet high, with pink to violet colored flowers. Its history of use is thought to go back to the Incas, and several tribes have been using it to make bows for centuries. Several native names in fact mean "bow stick" or "bow stem".

Parts Used

Inner bark.

Typical Preparations

Tea, tincture or encapsulation. Like cat's claw, pau d'arco tincture should be taken in water with a little lemon juice so tannins can be absorbed through the colon.

Summary

The scientific study of pau d'arco is still very preliminary.

 

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Copyright © 2018 Mountain Rose Herbs

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Tags

Add
Use commas to separate tags

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available