Epimedium (Horny Goat Weed) 30g

C$5.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
In stock (1)

Epimedium is an ivy-like ground shrub of the higher and drier areas of China and Tibet. It is in the same plant family as Barberry and Oregon Grape, and its first recorded use is circa 200 B.C.E. in China. The name of the herb in Mandarin, yin yang huo, r

Information

Common Name

Standardized: epimedium
Other: barrenwort, horny goat weed

 

Botanical Name

Epimedium grandiflorum C. Morren
Plant Family: Berberidaceae

 

Synonyms

Epimedium macranthum

 

Overview

Epimedium is an ivy-like ground shrub of the higher and drier areas of China and Tibet. It is in the same plant family as Barberry and Oregon Grape, and its first recorded use is circa 200 B.C.E. in China. The name of the herb in Mandarin, yin yang huo, roughly corresponds to "weed for licentious goat." Legend has it that a goat herder discovered the properties of epimedium by observing his billy goats' uncontrollable sexual appetites after they grazed on the herb.

Parts Used

The dried leaf.

Typical Preparations

Teas, tinctures, encapsulations of the leaf or powder.

 

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

Copyright © 2018 Mountain Rose Herbs

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Tags

Add
Use commas to separate tags

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available