Valerian Root, cut 60g

C$9.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
In stock (10)

Valerian flowers have a sweet, pleasant scent, in distinct contrast to the medicinal roots of the plant. The root system consists of a vertical rhizome and an abundance of smaller rootlets which are harvested and dried at temperatures less than 105 degree

Information

COMMON NAME

Standardized: valerian
Other: garden heliotrope, garden valerian

 

BOTANICAL NAME

Valeriana officinalis L.
Plant Family: Valerianaceae

 

SYNONYMS

Valeriana exaltata

 

OVERVIEW

Valerian is a perennial plant, native to Europe and parts of Asia. It grows in meadows and woodlands within moist, temperate climates and has since been naturalized in North America. The plant grows up to two meters high and produces small clusters of white or pink flowers. The flowers have a sweet, pleasant scent, in distinct contrast to the medicinal roots of the plant. The root system consists of a vertical rhizome and an abundance of smaller rootlets which are harvested and dried at temperatures less than 105 degrees Fahrenheit.

The roots have a pungent odor, considered unpleasant by many and sometimes compared to the smell of sweaty socks. Cats are highly attracted to the scent in the same way that they are catnip, having a tendency to bite the root and rub against it. The odor is also attractive to rats, as legend has it that the Pied Piper of Hamelin used valerian to attract the rats when luring them out of town.

Valerian promotes healthy relaxation and sleep.*

 

USES AND PREPARATIONS

Teas, tinctures and capsules. Many people find the taste unpleasant and prefer to take it as a capsule or extract.

 

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: Caution is advised during the use of barbiturates, benzodiazepines, and other sedative drugs, as valerian has the potential to increase the effects of some sedatives.


General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

 

Copyright © 2018 Mountain Rose Herbs

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Tags

Add
Use commas to separate tags

Related products

Lemon Balm Leaf 35g

C$5.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
Used since ancient times to calm the heart and the body, lemon balm with its delicate lemony flavor

Passionflower Herb 60g

C$7.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
Passionflower is cooling to the body, calming to the mind, and soothing to the spirit. It quells dis

St Francis ValeriCalm Tincture 50ml

C$24.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
ValeriCalm® is used in Herbal Medicine as a sleep aid and to help relieve nervousness (calmative/se

St Francis ValeriCalm Tincture 100ml

C$35.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
ValeriCalm® is used in Herbal Medicine as a sleep aid and to help relieve nervousness (calmative/se

Relaxos Rancheros Tea, Jar 90g

C$15.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
Ingredients: Red Rooibos, Skullcap, Hops, Oatstraw, and Valerian. Herbs traditionally used to suppo

AOR Ortho Sleep 60 caps

C$40.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
A Natural Solution to Promote Restful Sleep

The most comprehensive, natural sleep formula availab

Sleepy Hollow Tea, Jar 75g

C$15.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
Ingredients: Rooibos, Skullcap, Hops, Spearmint, Catnip, and Yarrow.

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available