C$6.00 Excl. tax
Availability:
In stock (2)

Reishi is that age old medicine cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into

Information

Common Name

Standardized: reishi
Other: ganoderma, ling zhi

 

Botanical Name

Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis: Fr.) P. Karst.
Plant Family: Ganodermataceae

 

Synonyms

Polyporus lucidus

 

Overview

Reishi is that age old medicine cited thousands of years ago in several texts and scripts as being a tonic for emperors. At one time this mushroom was specifically used under the prestigious vestiges of the ruling class, but it has since made its way into the pantries of us common folk. Traditional and contemporary Chinese medicine admire it as a tonic benefiting vital energy or "Qi", and it is popularly prescribed for a multitude of maladies. Reishi is a polypore mushroom, growing in damp, dark forests and the occasional rotting log. Modern day demand has forced its cultivation in Japan, China and the United States which is promising for the wild stands of Reishi. Our Reishi is cultivated in China on logs of Xylosma racemosum.

Reishi mushroom supports immune health.*

 

Uses And Preparations

The whole mushroom top, with as little shaft as possible. The larger the mushroom the better.
Tea decoction from the dried mushroom, which Chinese medicine usually call for 1-8 grams of dried mushroom per cup of tea (6-8 ounces)
Powdered mushroom sprinkled on food or in beverages, as a liquid herbal extract (non-standardized), and as an encapsulated (non-standardized) product from whole mushroom tops.

 

Precautions

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

 

*This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.

 

Copyright © 2018 Mountain Rose Herbs

Reviews

Not yet rated

0 stars based on 0 reviews

Add your review

Tags

Add
Use commas to separate tags

Related products

St Francis Deep Immune 100 mL

C$35.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
Formulated with potent adaptogens, Deep Immune combines the wisdom of Traditional Chinese Medicine w

St Francis Strest Tincture 100 mL

C$35.00
Unit price: C$0.00 / Centimeter
Strest is used in Herbal Medicine for temporary relief of symptoms of stress, such as fatigue and s

Free shipping

For orders above $150

Highest Quality

Since 2004

 

 

was added to your shopping cart

Out of stock

The requested quantity for is not available